Final days of the giveaway. Gym’n it. Boss..?

This is just gonna be a quickie (TWSS) but I needed to stop in and say

LAST DAY TO ENTER MY GIVEAWAY

so if you haven’t yet done it, step ya game up and send me a photo already! Yes folks, it is really that easy.

I also needed to say that I just bought 48 bags of popcorn for $1.89 because I love Costco and I also happen to love coupons and I’m a boss (warning – mucho profanity ahead with that one). Really though… I am.

mime-attachment

(excuse the blurries.. la madre doesn’t have practice taking photos on a cell phone)

mime-attachment_3

Whhoooo does that? I felt like I was holding a child. A child stuffed with three types of meat, cheddar, swiss, and tomato slices. Beast. Or I guess I should say “Big. Overloaded. Sub. Sandwich.”

So basically, you really should go enter the giveaway. And then my friends, life will be complete. ;)

Innn other news – so I told you about the bone growth stimulator. Well, turns out with insurance and the whole the 80/20 deal, my “20%” is $700. Somehow I don’t think that fits in my college budget. BUT!!! Silver lining here.. maybe. Hopefully! As an independent and a student, I qualify for financial assistance. So if everything works out (go find some wood – knock on it!!) then I wouldn’t have to pay anything out of pocket. I’m prayin!!

I may not be eating any BOSS sammies, but I definitely am still getting good solid training in, and the appetite is high, in true Sperly fashion. My mom and I made our mother-daughter-tradition venture over to Costco today to get some goodies. As mentioned above, BOSS Orville Redenbacher popcorn – my favorite!! – had a coupon in the biweekly Costco Coupon book. $4 off an already low price of $5.97, making my 48 bags of salty goodness only $1.97. Also included in the purchases were many a produce: broccoli slaw, tomatoes, asparagus, mushroooms, and sugar snap peas, as well as my staple of all staples: egggg beaters a la Kirkland. I really do love Costco.

Wait wasn’t I talking about training? Right. So Tuesday/Thursday/Saturday is SPIN on my schedule, and this morning SPIN I did. It is not running, but at least it makes me sweat and I feel like I’m working. NTM, my Thursday/Saturday instructor is also a BOSS (how convenient) and he makes it that much more appealing to go to class. He had a sub today (as in substitute teacher, not SUB sandwich. I’ve moved on), and she is ALSO really great. My list of I-Like-You-Spin-Instructors is short and selective, but these two are both on the top. If you’re ever venturing into the world of Lifetime Spinning.. lemme know and I’ll hook you up. ;)

mime-attachment_5

I took this photo a long time ago, and have been meaning to post it, because really, I do love my gym. BOSS? Hahha yeah I think so. This is over the railing, going down into the world of cardio/weights. I especially love my gym when I’m injured, as in now. They have so many options, and so many classes! In place of our run workouts on my practice schedule, I have “RSC” – otherwise known as Running Simulating Cardio. My favorite machine isn’t included in that picture, and it’s definitely NOT running (I don’t count it as “x miles” or any of that b.s. business…) but it is good. Good indeed.

Alright kids, that’s about as much random goodness I have time for today. If I didn’t mention it before, I got a research position at school through my kinesiology department and am a co-investigator on an awesome study we are about to start! I have to finish my IRB training, which if you’ve had to do it before, is loooooong, tedious, and did I say long?  I think I need to go pop some popcorn…

Love,
-E

About these ads

9 Responses

  1. hoping for the best with that bone stimulator! and i’m happy that your spin instructors are both up to par with the list haha :)

  2. Insurance is such a blessing and a drag all at the same time. Hopefully something comes through for you!

    That is a very busy gym….look at all those people! (Note: I don’t have much to compare to…but the gym I joined is supposed to open next month…yay!)

    What kind of study are you going to be working on?

  3. wow that gym looks fab! i can’t wait until you announce your giveaway winner! hope i won :P
    jenna

  4. I was about to say ‘girl, you gotta get your butt over to the UK for free healthcare’….then i thought again and decided that you’re better off in the hands of the sports specialists that you are! Hope you get that $$$ sorted out for you!
    Ah… spin instructors, im rather picky too :P They gotta be a bit crazy i reckon ;) sooo wish i could take a class with you but, well, its a bit far to commute!
    Is it the arc trainer you use? Ive always wanted to try one!
    Take care x

  5. I cannot even believe that sandwich! Ridiculous! I was just thinking about how I wanted to go to Costco to stock up on things – I have to wait for my mom too (and her membership) but she never wants to go when visiting!!! :) Sounds like it was a great trip for you!!

  6. BOSSYYYYYYYY love your gopher gear. makes me miss MN :(

  7. How rude of you to flaunt that bread, woman! Now I want some (er, the entire thing) with melted buttery goodness. I’m capable of that.

  8. Wow your gym looks intense. As does your sandwich :D

  9. [...] but woke up feeling much better than I think I would have had I dragged myself to go do cardio. (RSC to be specific ) However, as “refreshed” as I may have been, apparently my mind was [...]

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

%d bloggers like this: